top of page

Privacy Policy

By utilising our Services, users agree to the gathering and utilisation of their Personal Information by us. Additionally, you confirm to us that you possess all necessary authorisations to utilise these Services, including processing Personal Information. We gather and utilise the information you provide to us, along with data acquired from your use of the Services. Moreover, we may utilise the collected information for internal purposes such as refining and enhancing our Services, and for advertising and marketing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been formulated considering our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which encompasses the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act). It is a public document prepared with regard to Australian Privacy Principle 1, ensuring open and transparent management of Personal Information.

Please carefully read our privacy policy to gain a comprehensive understanding of how our website gathers, utilises, protects, or otherwise manages users' Personal Information. This Privacy Policy aims to inform users about our website's treatment of Personal Information it processes about them. If users disagree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, we are unable to provide our Services, and users should refrain from accessing our services.

By using the Services, you acknowledge, consent, and agree that we may collect, process, and utilise the information you provide to us. This information will solely be used by us or third parties under our direction, pursuant to confidentiality agreements, for the purpose of developing, refining, enhancing, and improving the Services.

While we may attempt to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, it is your responsibility to periodically review any modifications or revisions made to the Policy. We reserve the right to modify or revise the Policy at any time, and your continued use of the Services implies your acceptance of such modifications or revisions.

Definitions

"Collect" means acquiring information in circumstances where individuals are identifiable.
"Express Consent Consequences" refer to the implications of providing consent to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.
"Expressly Informed" indicates clear communication of Express Consent Consequences.
"Opt Out" denotes an individual's request not to receive further Direct Marketing communications.
"Personal Information" includes non-Sensitive Information about an individual.
"Primary Purpose" is the main reason for collecting Personal Information.
"Reasonable Expectation" signifies a reasonable individual's expectation regarding the use or disclosure of personal information.
"Secondary Purpose" refers to a purpose other than the Primary Purpose.
"Sensitive Information" is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
"Use" entails the handling of Personal Information by our Company.


Information We Collect

Upon registration, users provide information such as their name, email address, and phone number.
Correspondence via email is retained, along with general information about service usage.
By submitting email and phone numbers, users may receive marketing material.
Advertisements and related details posted on the website are collected.


Information Shared on Various Platforms

Interactions on the Forum/interactive area are not private; contact information shared therein is accessible to all users.
Advertisements and related material posted on the website are collected.


Information Shared During Transactions

Users agree to share Personal Information with third parties for transactional purposes.
We recommend caution while disclosing Personal Information, especially bank details.


How We Use Your Information

Personal Information is utilised to fulfill service requests, improve services, and communicate with users.
Consent to electronic communication regarding security and administrative issues is assumed upon using the website or Services.


How We Protect Your Information

Measures are taken to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data.
We use physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to maintain the security of Personal Information.


Your Choices About Your Information

Users can opt out of promotional communications and update their personal information.
Deletion requests may be honored, subject to certain retention requirements.
Users declining to submit personal data may affect service provision.
In summary, users are encouraged to review and understand our Privacy Policy to make informed decisions about accessing our Services and sharing Personal Information.


Behavioural advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at garage@fullboost.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:


Fullboost Garage

37 Longford Rd

Epping

VIC 3076

Australia

bottom of page